Boil Water Notice Issued For 10,000 Customers In Clonmel

62
Image by Rudy and Peter Skitterians from Pixabay

Over 10,000 People in parts of Clonmel Town centre, and surrounding areas including Cashel road, Cahir road and Ring road will have to boil their water before use.

Tipperary County Council have issued a Boil Water Notice with immediate effect to protect the health of consumers supplied by the Glenary Public Water Supply serving parts of Clonmel Town centre and surrounding areas including Cashel Road, Cahir Road and Ring Road.

Irish water advise that If any customer is unsure on whether or not the Boil Water Notice applies to their area they contact the Irish Water customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278. The Boil Water Notice has been put in place due to issues with the filtration process at Glenary Water Treatment Plant. Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water will receive direct communication on this Boil Water Notice.

Vulnerable customers are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled. Colin Cunningham, Irish Water, said that sampling will be ongoing to determine if the water quality has been restored to acceptable standards as measured by the HSE – he said that Irish Water expects the boil water notice could be in place for a few days.