Uisce Éireann Issue Boil Water Notice For Customers Supplied By Doon Cooga Public Water Supply

366

Uisce Éireann, in partnership with Limerick City and County Council, has issued a Boil Water Notice for customers supplied by the Doon Cooga Public Water Supply following consultation with the HSE. This notice is being issued to protect the health of approximately 600 customers due to the possibility of inadequate disinfection caused by elevated turbidity. This has been caused by low water levels at the source.

Areas impacted include Bilboa Bridge, Chapel Boreen, Cush, Kilmoylan, Toomaline Lower and surrounding areas. Customers can check if their property is included by visiting the Water Quality section of the Uisce Éireann website and entering the property’s Eircode or by calling the Uisce Éireann’s customer care helpline, open 24/7, on 1800 278 278.

Drinking water experts from Uisce Éireann and Limerick City and County Council are working to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible, in consultation with the HSE. 

Uisce Eireann is also encouraging communities across Limerick to conserve water where possible to ensure supply.

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Uisce Éireann receive direct communication on Boil Water Notices. Customers are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled. Uisce Eireann can be contacted 24 hours every day by calling 1800 278 278. Updates area also posted on water.ie