Carrick-on-Suir Boil Water Notice Remains in Place

82

Irish Water reports that the boil water notice in place for customers supplied by the Crotty’s Lake supply in Carrick-on-Suir.

Following consultation with the HSE, the notice was issued on Friday 13th May and impacts approximately 2,322 customers.

Irish Water says it is working towards lifting the boil water notice as soon as possible with testing and works ongoing.

The cause of the boil water notice was due to an additional borehole being brought into production due to the fact that Crotty’s Lake supply is experiencing low levels currently.

As the new borehole was brought into production, the water clarity was not up to standard and this led to the notice to boil before use being issued.

Vulnerable customers who have registered with Irish Water will receive direct communication on the boil water notice and are reminded that the water is safe to consume once boiled and cooled.

Updates are available on the website water.ie, and via Irish Water’s helpline on 1800 278 278.

The affected area is principally the Carrickbeg Area, south of the River Suir, including Coolnamuck, Friar Street, Abbey Hill, Mass Road, Brookdale, Saint Mollerans, Connolly Park, Castlecourt, Waterford Road, Mothal Road, Sweet Auburn, Manor Close, Woodland Heights and north of the River Suir including Hazel Close, Oak Drive, Beech Ave., Sycamore Close, Mount Saint Nicholas, Greenhills.